recent posts

Monday, December 19, 2011

House Update #2

Here is another house update for you guys.

I'll start with move in day...
One of the trucks with all our stuff.

I pretty much sat in this chair directing the movers where to go the whole time.
Gotta love morning sickness and just relaxing! ;)

Oscar sat on his little bench and helped me direct traffic.

We needed to buy a fridge so that was also delivered on move in day.
Travis, of course, had to check out our big new toy.

Movers left... time to begin unpacking what we could.
We only unpacked the kitchen since we had no flooring in the house we left everything else in boxes.

And while we unpacked, my dad was STILL painting!

Everything sitting in the loft area until we got carpet and it can be unpacked.

And again since we didn't have carpet, we didn't set up our bedroom so for the first week or so in our house, we slept with our mattresses on the floor.

Oh yeah, our hardwood floors were also delivered on move in day!
Travis cutting open all the boxes so the wood could acclimate to the house.

The wood is finally acclimated and we can start laying it down!

My dad and Travis making progress with the floor in the living and dining room area.

And I even got in on the floor laying act in the family room area.

A couple days later, we finally got our carpet installed upstairs and could set up! YEAH!!!

Well, kinda set up!
More like move things to where they are actually going to live and slowly unpack! lol

Here is a glimpse of our family room set up with the new hardwood floors.

Instead of putting carpet back on the stairs, we had someone come and install our hardwood floors on them. They look great!

All the flooring was completed before Thanksgiving.
We have been working on installing the stair risers and putting down base boards this past week and weekend and it is all looking fabulous!

Of course, stay tuned for more house updates as time goes on!


  1. The floors look great! I love you and Oscar directing traffic :)

  2. Your house is looking so great!! I love the hardwood floors! I can't wait to see the rest!!

  3. Wow! You guys have gotten LOTS done in a short amount of time! It's looking great!

  4. It seems that you have a lot of work ahead of you! So keep your strength!
    Love, Olga

  5. Just browsing wood stairs, and wondering what color/brand of floor is this? Hardwood? Laminate? Engineered?


I love to receive and read your comments. It just makes my day! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...