recent posts

Monday, January 16, 2012

Week 20 Update: Baby M's BIG Reveal

Week 20!
YAHOOOOOOO!!!
I am halfway through this pregnancy!
I really can't believe it but I am thrilled about it.

Here is my 20 week picture.
I have quite the bump now and obviously still growing.

Of course this week, we got to see our sweet Baby M again!
AND perhaps found out the gender.

Here are some new ultrasound pictures.
Cute profile with mouth open a little.

Hand up over eyes and forehead.

So do you want to know if Baby M is a boy or a girl?
Well... do ya?!
I guess I'll tell ya! ;)

Baby M is a......


GIRL!!!! :)
I used this picture to announce the gender on FB.
I put it as my profile picture instead of saying the gender in my status so people had to pay attention! ;)

And you guys are good!
Girl got the most votes in the poll.

After we got home from our ultrasound, we had a mini gender reveal party for our families over webcam (yeah for Google Hangouts!).

I made some decorations and props to reveal the gender.
Here we are holding our little"girl" bee props to show we are having a girl.
I will be back this week with a post all about what I made and to explain more about the gender reveal.

I just had to get a belly picture with the ultrasound pic of our baby girl and the pink bee.

Now, onto the facts of the week:

How far along? 20 weeks
Total weight gain: I have finally gained some weight back after being so sick in the beginning but I actually am about 1 or 2 lbs. less than my pre pregnancy weight still.
Maternity clothes? Still in my normal clothes besides the few shirts I got for Christmas that are maternity. Not sure when I will have to venture into maternity pants.
Stretch marks? nope :)
Sleep: Man... sleep? Do people need sleep? Apparently this week I did not because I have only slept well for 2 nights. BLAH!
Best moment this week: Finding out the gender of course!! And now being able to call Baby M by her name.
Miss Anything? hmmmm.... do I miss anything this week? I'm sure I do but can't think of something right now.
Movement: YES!! After talking to my doctor, she was positive the feelings that I have been having for weeks now has been the baby but Friday night after the ultrasound, Baby M was moving non stop!
Food cravings: Cookie dough, Watermelon Cream Slush from Sonic
Anything making you queasy or sick: not really
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: No
Symptoms: Still my killer lower back pain and also killer hip pain
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy most of the time but was have had some bitchy moments from not sleeping
Looking forward to: Finishing up the nursery walls. Board and batten is up on the wall, just needs the final coat(s) of paint.

11 comments:

  1. Congratulations! How exciting! I'm 16 weeks along and totally can't wait to find out what we're having ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay, Allison!! Congrats on the baby girl! I love your FB announcement. SO CUTE!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. YAY!!!! Oh my word this is so exciting!! I love how you did it...so cute :) And I can't WAIT to see the nursery all "girlied" up! :) And you're looking GREAT for 20 weeks!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yay!! Congrats!! You look adorable. Cannot wait to see how you start decorating for a little baby girl. I love the pic of the shoes and the pink bees. Such an adorable idea on how to let people know.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yay! Girls are so much fun! (Though I know nothing different with three girls over here!) So exciting, can't wait to see all the fun things you make for her!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congratulations on your baby GIRL!

    ReplyDelete
  7. yay! so happy to hear things are going well and i know you are going to have so much fun with your little bundle of joy:)
    gina

    ReplyDelete
  8. Congratulations! I love the picture of the facebook announcement. That's priceless!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Congratulations! Little girls are so sweet, and you will have sooooo much fun decorating and dressing and and and...:)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Congrats!!! I thought it was a girl! They are so much fun, mine is 10 months and it's amazing how quickly they grown and become little people. You are going to have a blast :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Congrets!! Girls are nice and boys too.
    As long as there healthy thats the most important part.
    Hugs
    Maria

    ReplyDelete

I love to receive and read your comments. It just makes my day! :)