recent posts

Monday, February 27, 2012

Baby M Update: Week 26

Baby girl is the size of a head of lettuce.


How far along?
26 weeks
Total weight gain: I don't weigh myself at home so I am not sure if I have gained more weight on top of the 4lbs I gained once I hit pre-pregnancy weight but I am sure I have.
Maternity clothes? Still in my normal clothes with the occasional maternity shirt. I actually did wear a pair of maternity pants once this week because I didn't want to wear jeans and anything other than jeans or yoga pants don't fit.
Stretch marks? nope :) And I'm thrilled!
Sleep: Slept decently well at the beginning of the week but as the week went on, it kinda got worse.
Best moment this week: Hmmm.... met up with a friend and fellow blogger for some shopping and lunch which was fun!
Miss Anything? My hubby... does he count? lol
Movement: Yep! Lots of movement and on Friday she was EXTREMELY active ALL day long!
Food cravings: Sweet tooth has really calmed down now and my need to anything strawberry flavored has also calmed. So I really haven't had too many other cravings this week.
Anything making you queasy or sick: not really and if I do feel queasy, not sure what is causing it.
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button (in or out): Still in but slowly but surely making it's way out!
Wedding Rings (on or off): On
Symptoms: Back pain. Had a horrible back ache after I went on a long walk with Oscar earlier in the week and my upper back is starting to bug me if I sit too long. No win! lol
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy
Looking forward to: Travis coming home this week (YEAH!) and my next ultrasound on Mar. 6th.


And I FINALLY picked the winning fabric combination for the nursery!
Yeah!
Now need to order it! :)

allison

4 comments:

  1. You look great! Getting closer!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I remember those days when I was still wearing regular clothes until the very end with my first. Big, baggy sweaters were the fashion so they hid my bump but the pants were another story. Have you slipped a rubberband over the button on your jeans and then loop it through the buttonhole to keep your pants up yet?! At the time maternity clothes were very ugly and i wanted cute clothes for as long as possible. Maternity clothes seem to be cuter these days and easier to find than 25 years ago (I remember it like it was yesterday!) Good luck with everything....what an exciting time!

    ReplyDelete
  3. So cute and congrats! I'm loving the new blog design and just wanted to tell you that I now follow you on bloglovin and linky followers! : )

    -Mel the Crafty Scientist

    ReplyDelete

I love to receive and read your comments. It just makes my day! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...