recent posts

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

I'd LOVE Your Vote!

Hi all!!

Have you heard about the competition going on over at Every Creative Endeavor, Creative Bloggers Got Talent?

I entered our nursery board and batten in the initial round and got chosen to be in the Top 20!


So I would LOVE your votes in this round!
But there's a catch... I can't tell you which project is mine!

I am just really hoping you guys like my project among the others and vote for it.
And if you have been following me for a while, you MAY be able to figure out which project is mine by the pictures and stuff in the background... maybe!
Link
So pop on over to Every Creative Endeavor and cast your vote!

I'd appreciate it! :)


allison

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Tasty Tuesday: Ice Cream Cake Shooters

I was browsing around the Betty Crocker website and ran across this recipe.
It looked and sounded really good and wanted to share.

(image)

Prep Time: 20 mins
Total Time: 1 hr and 40 mins
Makes: 24 servings

What You Need:
-1 box Betty Crocker® SuperMoist® yellow cake mix
-Water, vegetable oil and eggs called for on cake mix box
-1 quart (4 cups) strawberry ice cream
-24 creme-filled chocolate sandwich cookies, broken into small pieces
-2 cups frozen (thawed) whipped topping

Make It:
-Heat oven to 350°F (325°F for dark or nonstick pan). Spray bottom and sides of 13x9-inch pan with baking spray with flour.

-Make and bake cake mix as directed on box, using water, oil and eggs. Cool completely in pan on cooling rack. Crumble cake with fork.

-In each of 24 (4-oz) glass jars or cups, place 1 small scoop of ice cream. Layer with crumbled cake and half of the cookie pieces. Top with remaining ice cream, a dollop of whipped topping and remaining cookie pieces.

-Serve immediately or freeze until serving time.

For more Tips and Tricks for making this recipes, check out the Betty Crocker website.


ENJOY!!!

allison

Monday, February 27, 2012

Baby M Update: Week 26

Baby girl is the size of a head of lettuce.


How far along?
26 weeks
Total weight gain: I don't weigh myself at home so I am not sure if I have gained more weight on top of the 4lbs I gained once I hit pre-pregnancy weight but I am sure I have.
Maternity clothes? Still in my normal clothes with the occasional maternity shirt. I actually did wear a pair of maternity pants once this week because I didn't want to wear jeans and anything other than jeans or yoga pants don't fit.
Stretch marks? nope :) And I'm thrilled!
Sleep: Slept decently well at the beginning of the week but as the week went on, it kinda got worse.
Best moment this week: Hmmm.... met up with a friend and fellow blogger for some shopping and lunch which was fun!
Miss Anything? My hubby... does he count? lol
Movement: Yep! Lots of movement and on Friday she was EXTREMELY active ALL day long!
Food cravings: Sweet tooth has really calmed down now and my need to anything strawberry flavored has also calmed. So I really haven't had too many other cravings this week.
Anything making you queasy or sick: not really and if I do feel queasy, not sure what is causing it.
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button (in or out): Still in but slowly but surely making it's way out!
Wedding Rings (on or off): On
Symptoms: Back pain. Had a horrible back ache after I went on a long walk with Oscar earlier in the week and my upper back is starting to bug me if I sit too long. No win! lol
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy
Looking forward to: Travis coming home this week (YEAH!) and my next ultrasound on Mar. 6th.


And I FINALLY picked the winning fabric combination for the nursery!
Yeah!
Now need to order it! :)

allison

Friday, February 24, 2012

{Feature Friday} #62

Welcome to another Feature Friday!
Here are a few links that caught my eye this week.

Make your Own Quiet Book from Adventures of our Fami-ly

Adorable "Couple" pillows shared by Rustic Living

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

*Pretty Flowers*

I don't have a craft to share with you all today.
I got chosen to be in the top 20 in the competition Amanda from Every Creative Endeavor is putting on, Creative Bloggers Got Talent, so I have been working on my next project for that but I thought I would share some pictures of the beautiful flowers Travis sent me for Valentine's Day.

If you have been a follower of A Glimpse Inside for a while now, you know that I LOVE to take pictures of flowers so of course I had to take pictures of these.

The irises and tulips perked up beautifully and then a few days later opened up HUGE!

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Tasty Tuesday: Chicken Tortilla Casserole

Do you enjoy Chicken Tortilla Soup?
How about trying it in casserole form?

I stumbled across this recipe over at the Betty Crocker website and thought I would share it today.

(image)

Prep Time: 20 mins.
Total Time: 1 hr. 15 mins
Makes: 8 Servings

What You Need:
-1 can (10 3/4 oz) 98% fat free 45% less sodium condensed cream of chicken soup
-1 can (4.5 oz) chopped green chiles
-1 container (8 oz) fat-free sour cream
-1/2 cup fat-free (skim) milk
-2 1/2 cups shredded cooked chicken breast
-8 yellow corn tortillas (6 or 7 inch), torn into bite-size pieces
-1 medium green bell pepper, chopped (1 cup)
-1 large tomato, chopped (1 cup)
-1 1/2 cups shredded sharp Cheddar cheese or Mexican cheese blend (6 oz)

Make It:
-Heat oven to 350°F. Spray 13x9-inch (3-quart) glass baking dish with cooking spray. In large bowl, mix soup, chiles, sour cream and milk until blended. Stir in chicken, tortillas and bell pepper. Stir in tomato and 1 cup of the cheese. Spoon and spread mixture in baking dish.

-Cover with foil. Bake 40 minutes. Uncover; sprinkle with remaining 1/2 cup cheese. Bake uncovered 5 to 10 minutes longer or until cheese is melted and mixture is bubbly. Let stand 5 minutes.

ENJOY!!

allison

Monday, February 20, 2012

Week 25: Baby M Update

Baby M is the size of an Eggplant this week.I thought I would share 2 pictures this week- one with my shirt pulled over my belly and the second with my shirt pushed in to show off the belly.
I feel huge in this picture but do not feel this big in person! lol


How far along?
25 weeks
Total weight gain: After getting back to my pre-pregnancy weight, I have gained 4 additional pounds.
Maternity clothes? Still in my normal clothes with the occasional maternity shirt. I thought I would have to wear my maternity pants this week and I never had to take that step.
Stretch marks? nope :)
Sleep: Have slept well this week and in fact have been sleeping in... way in!
Best moment this week: Again, with Travis being out of town, I didn't do anything. He sent me some gorgeous flowers for Valentine's Day. I got a haircut and feel all refreshed. And I did meet a few new people this week at a Military get together for all the spouses of the soldiers deploying.
Miss Anything? I wouldn't mind having a glass of wine.
Movement: Yep! I feel a lot of movement on my lower left side and her kicks up high.
Food cravings: Still a sweet tooth but that has calmed down a little (thank goodness)! Also, I have been thinking about strawberry flavored things. Not actually strawberries but more like drinks which aren't many options out there!
Anything making you queasy or sick: not really
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button (in or out): Still in but slowly but surely making it's way out!
Wedding Rings (on or off): On
Symptoms: Still swollen gums... FINALLY going down though! And some back pain but it wasn't as bad this week as it has been in the past.
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy
Looking forward to: Travis returning from his training in a week and my next ultrasound on Mar. 6th.


allison

Friday, February 17, 2012

Help! What do you like?!

Hey everyone!
I would SOOOOO appreciate your help!

I finally got all the fabric samples for the nursery and now I can't decide what I want!

Will you PLEASE help me?!
PRETTY, PRETTY PLEASE?!?!?!?
!

Here is a photo of all my samples in the different combinations.
Just leave a comment with the letter of your favorite combination.

A. Yellow polka dot, Coral floral, and Turquoise houndstooth
B. Yellow Chevron, Coral Floral, and Turquoise houndstooth
C. Yellow Chevron, Coral Trellis, and Turquoise houndstooth
D. Yellow polka dot, Coral Trellis, and Turquoise Houndstooth
E. Yellow polka dot, Coral Trellis, and Turquoise floral (it won't be this floral but the same floral as the coral.)
F. Yellow Chevron, Coral Trellis, and Turquoise Floral (again, same floral as the coral.)


This fabric will be used for the crib bumper (2 patterns- one on each side) and then for the crib skirt which will use all 3 patterns.
I will then scatter the fabric here and there around the room in small doses.

And here is a shot of the fabric with the crib and my new wall art just for reference.

THANKS FOR THE HELP!!

<span class=

{ Featured Friday} #61

Welcome to another Feature Friday!
Many great ideas were linked up again this week and here are just a few of them!

Shaken Together shared this idea for Thin Mint Pudding Trifles. YUM!

"Vintage" Wooden Crate created by A Little Knick Knack

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Catch a Glimpse Party #67

It's Party Day!
Catch a Glimpse Button

I am sharing my first nursery project today.
Check out my Stenciled Initial Canvases here.
And while you are visiting, I would love your input on the two questions I have at the bottom of my post.


What fabulous ideas do you have to share this week?

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Nursery Project 1: Stenciled Initial Canvases

I finished my first project for the nursery... well maybe!
It is done and up on the wall but I am still debating over a thing or two so I am hoping you guys can help me out a bit with those things.

But here is my project and a glimpse into the colors I will be using in the nursery:

This wasn't too hard to make so here is how you can make one for yourself.

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Tasty Tuesday: Valentine's Day Edition

HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY!!

I searched Kraft Foods website and decided to share a couple different Valentine's Day recipes today.
Click on the name of the recipe under the photo to view the recipe.

Breakfast:
Puffed Dutch NILLA Pancake

Drink:
Pomegranate Margarita

Dinner for 2:
Lasagna Bake for Two

Dessert:
Cupid's Cups


ENJOY!!

allison

Monday, February 13, 2012

24 weeks- Baby M Update

Baby M is roughly the size of a Grapefruit this week.

Hello Baby M! Didn't you decide to pop out this week!?

How far along? 24 weeks
Total weight gain: I don't know how to actually tally my total weight gain since I lost SO much weight in the beginning. But after getting back to my pre-pregnancy weight, I have gained 3 additional pounds.
Maternity clothes? Still in my normal clothes but I have a feeling I will be busting out my pregnancy jeans this week.
Stretch marks? nope :)
Sleep: Slept well in the beginning of the week and it just gradually got worse and worse each night! UGH!
Best moment this week: Hmmmm.... with Travis out of town, I didn't do ANYTHING to have a best moment of the week. I guess at my appt. on Monday, found out all is well and I get another ultrasound at 28 weeks. :)
Miss Anything? Sleeping well. Being pain free.
Movement: Yep! I feel a lot of movement on my lower left side and her kicks up high.
Food cravings: Nothing specific just still have a sweet tooth.
Anything making you queasy or sick: not really
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button (in or out): Still in but slowly but surely making it's way out!
Wedding Rings (on or off): On
Symptoms: Back pain, no surprise there! Starting to have trouble catching my breath now. And through out my whole pregnancy so far, my gums have swollen and this week was no exception. I have one spot in my mouth where my gums are so swollen and it just won't go down! :(
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy
Looking forward to: Travis returning from his training at the end of the month and my next ultrasound on Mar. 6th.

allison

Friday, February 10, 2012

{Feature Friday} #60

You guys sure are talented!

Here are some great ideas from this week's party.

Space 46 shared this great vintage desk makeover.

Burlap Bubble Wreath created by Love Sweet Love

Thursday, February 9, 2012

Catch a Glimpse Party #66

Before I get to the party today, I just wanted to tell you guys that I am the Guest Judge this week over at The CSI Project!
This week's theme is Yarn, Knitting, and Crochet Projects so go link up your projects!
Who knows, I may pick you as the winner or to be in the top ten! :)

It's Party Day!
Catch a Glimpse Button

I am sharing my tutorial for my Ruffled Heart Wreath today.

What fabulous ideas do you have to share this week?

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Ruffled Heart Wreath Tutorial

I FINALLY made something!
I haven't really crafted in SO long!

Here is my one and only Valentine's Day craft.
I had a picture in my head of what I wanted to make and I had to change it when I started but I am happy with the results.

Ruffled Heart Wreath


Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Tasty Tuesday: Strawberry-Banana Parfaits

I did a little searching on Betty Crocker's website and came across this recipe.
It would make a great Valentine's Day breakfast or just an any time breakfast really.

Strawberry-Banana Parfaits

(image)

Prep Time: 10 mins.
Total Time: 10 mins
Makes: 4 Servings

What you Need:
-2 containers (6 oz each) Yoplait® Original 99% Fat Free strawberry yogurt
-2 cups Fiber One® Honey Clusters® cereal
-1 cup sliced fresh strawberries
-1 medium banana, thinly sliced
-4 fresh strawberries

Make It:
- In each of 4 (10-oz) plastic cups or parfait glasses, layer 2 tablespoons yogurt, 1/4 cup cereal, 1/4 cup strawberry slices and 1/4 of the banana slices.
-Top each with 2 tablespoons yogurt, 1/4 cup cereal and remaining yogurt. Garnish top of each parfait with whole strawberry.

Variations:
-Make one big parfait and let everyone serve themselves.
-Use your favorite fruits for the strawberries and banana.


ENJOY!!

allison

Monday, February 6, 2012

Baby M Update- Week 23

Baby M was the size of a pomegranate this week. :)


How far along? 23 weeks
Total weight gain: Dr. appt today so I will find out then.
Maternity clothes? Still in my normal clothes. I did buy my first few pairs of maternity pants this week but still don't actually need them so they are on stand by.
Stretch marks? nope :)
Sleep: Slept very good this week! YAHOO!
Best moment this week: Picking up and putting together the crib! :) So happy it finally came in.
Miss Anything? Still miss being pain free.
Movement: Yep! I feel a lot of movement on my lower left side and her kicks up high.
Food cravings: Junk food. Nothing specific just have a sweet tooth.
Anything making you queasy or sick: not really
Gender: GIRL!!
Labor Signs: No
Belly Button (in or out): Still an innie but it isn't quite the innie it used to be!
Wedding Rings (on or off): On
Symptoms: Back pain, no surprise there! And I noticed that I am starting to have trouble breathing now.
Happy or Moody most of the time: Happy
Looking forward to: Doctor's appt. today and then Travis returning from his training at the end of the month.


<span class=

Friday, February 3, 2012

More fun Features!

I told you guys that I MAY be back with more features and here I am!!

This time, these have nothing to do with food or Valentine's Day so enjoy!

Bliss Images and Beyond shared this idea of how to show off your children's birth times.

Yellow Felt Flower Scarf created by The Crafty Blog Stalker

{Feature Friday} #59

You guys sure know how to make a pregnant woman hungry!

There were so many yummy looking recipes linked up to this week's party that I thought I would make another Feature Friday post.
If you missed the first Feature Friday post, you can check it out here.

Here ya go!

Chocolate Layer Cake with Cream Cheese Filling and Chocolate Butter Cream Frosting made by Somewhere in the Middle.

The Seven Year Cottage shared a White Hot Chocolate Recipe

{Feature Friday} #58

Lots of fabulous ideas have been linked up this week and of course, many of them were for Valentine's Day.

So here are some great ideas for Valentine's day!

Shaken Together shared this "Key to my Heart" Valentine Art

Cute Valentine Light bulb from Saleena Marie

Thursday, February 2, 2012

Catch a Glimpse Party #65

It's Party Day!
Catch a Glimpse Button
Last week was the largest Catch a Glimpse party yet!!
Thanks so much to everyone that links up every week and for all the newbies out there!!
I LOVE seeing all your fabulous ideas!


This week, I want to show off the board and batten treatment we did in the nursery.
I love how it turned out and I can't wait to add more things to the nursery now.
To see how we did the board and batten, check out my Nursery Progress post.


So what fabulous ideas do you have to share this week?

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

New Shaklee Winner!

So I never heard from 1 of the 5 winners from the Shaklee Basic H Giveaway and I totally got way behind on picking a new winner!
SORRY!!!

But the new winner of the free sample of the Shaklee Basic H is:

-Kristen


Congratulations!!!!

Please email me or leave a comment with your email address so Andrea can get in touch with you. You will have 2 days to contact me!


allison

Nursery Progress: Board and Batten Tutorial

Right after we found out we were pregnant, I immediately knew I wanted to do board and batten on the walls of the nursery.
And I am so excited that it is complete!
I think it looks so good and I can't wait until the room as a whole is complete.

There are many tutorials around blogland on board and batten and I looked at a few of them for inspiration and then we got started.